CFAES Give Today
Academic Programs

College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences

CFAES

2019 CFAES Celebration of Students

CFAES Live! 

The 2019 Celebration of Students was hosted at the Ohio Union on April 4, 2019. 
To see a PDF version of the entire program click here.

2019 Celebration of Students Program Cover

 
CFAES AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Outstanding Student Employee Award 

 

Josie Montoney
Agricultural Communication and Public Affairs
Megan Ritter
Agribusiness and Applied Economics

Ray A. Miller Council Scholarship   

 

Haley Evans 
Agriscience Education
Kaitlyn Evans
Agriscience Education

Jill A. Pfister First-Year Student Scholarship 

 

Xamarie Ruiz
Animal Sciences
Anna Martin
Environmental Policy
and Decision Making

Lee Johnston Leadership Award  

 

Rylie MacDonald 
Natural Resource Management
Julia Linares
Environment Policy and Decision Making

CFAES Internship Award   

 

Jade Hettick 
Animal Sciences
Paige Hamrick
Agricultrual Communication, Education, and Leadership
  Rebekkah Sommer
Agricultural, Enviromental, and Development Economics
Michael Schmenk
Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering 
  Margaret Borders
Enviroment and Natural Resources
Stephanie Scoggins 
Food Science and Technology

Newcomb Scholars - Rank 4 

 

Courtney Baker 
Animal Sciences 
Big Prairie, OH 
Sarah Longo 
Community Leadership 
Marion, OH 
  Megan Ritter
Agribusiness and
Applied Economics 
Findlay, OH 
Megan Whalin
Animal Sciences 
Stockport, OH 
 
  Natalie Prischak
Animal Science
Erie, PA 
 

Newcomb Scholars - Rank 3 

 

Louis Mezzopera
Construction Systems Management 
Chardon, OH 
Tanner Matthews 
Agricultural Systems Management 
Ohio City, OH 
  Cara Walterbusch
Natural Resource Management 
Liberty Twp, OH 
 

Newcomb Scholars - Rank 2

 

Christopher Baird 
Agricultural Systems Managment 
Springfield, OH 
Valerie Gaulke 
Forestry, Fisheries and Wildlife
Dayton, OH 
  Roman Gioglio
Enviroment, Economy, Development and Sustainability 
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 
Elena Musser 
Environment, Economy Development and Sustainability
Pomeroy, OH 
  Clare Sollars 
Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering 
Washington Court House, OH 
 

Newcomb Scholars - ATI  

 

Nathan Kimmett
Agronomy
Sycamore, OH  
Maggie Lieb
Sustainable Agriculture
Avon, OH 
  Paige Schaffter
Agriscience Education
Edon, OH 
Darby Sherman
Sustainable Agriculture
Oak Harbor, OH 
  Mallory Warner
Agribusiness 
Wooster, OH 
 

Distinguished Seniors 

Details regarding the 2022 Distinguished Senior Award recipients can be found on the 
2019 CFAES Distinguished Senior Award Recipients web page. 

  Bryce Axelrod Emanuel Barnes  
  Kevin Berkowitz Ashley Bescanon 
  Lindsay Davis Maria Fredericks
  Anna Garrett Matthew Griffin
  Justin Haerr Mary Jenkins
  Jenna Lee Julia Linares
  Cody MccClain  Marie McConnell
  Abby Motter  Andrew Oppliger
  Heather Pechtl Charis Ramsing
  Sarah Schuster Joseph Smith 
  Sarah Steinbrunner Ariel Taylor
  Megan Whalin Amy Wilbur
  Emily Winson   

Academic Mentor Award 
Masa Williams
Assistant Professor 
Animal Sciences

Rodney F. Plimpton Outstanding Teacher Award 
Lyda Garcia 
Associate Professor 
Department of Animal Sciences

Outstanding Service to Students
Dr. Brian Roe 
Professor 
Agricultural, Enviromental and Development Economics 

Meritorious Service to Students 
Laura Fay 
MS Consultants 

Bart Johnson 
Owner - Ag Net and Ohio's Country Journal

Scott Higgins 
Director
American Dairy Association Mideast 

New Activity Award 
Agricultural Education Society 
Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership

 

 

Student Organization Excellence Awards

Leadership/Professional Development 

Pre-Veterinary Medical Association 

Community Engagement  

Agricultrual Education Society - Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership

Collaboration 

Animal Science Community Alliance - Animal Sciences 

Active Citizenship

Animal Science Community Alliance - Animal Sciences 

Support the CFAES Misson  

Citation Needed - Food Science and Technology 

Student Organization of the Year 

Agricultural Systems Management Club - Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering 

Planning COMMITTEE

Amber Bergman 
Megan Bergman 
Brittany Clark 
Lindsay Davis
Katie Garen
Laina Green 
Brittany Heigley 
Sarah Hoog 
Libby Hosler
Emily Kanney 
Emiy Kreinbrink
Forrest Lang
Kelly Luebbering
Taylor Lutz 
Abigail Maxson-Stabile 
Micah Mensing 
Bayley Myers
Meredith Oglesby 
Brandon Palmer 
Paige Schaffter 
Ross Schroeder
Marlee Stollar 
Brittany Weller 
Abbey Werstler
Meghann Winters