Honoring Our Legacy As We Blossom Into
Future Leaders and Scientists
The 2022 Celebration of Students was hosted at the Ohio Union on April 14, 2022.
To see a PDF version of the entire program click here.
Award Recipients
ATI Outstanding Students
|
Brooklyn Manning Animal Science: Animal Health |
Kayla Scott Animal Science: Swine |
Brett Kinzel Agricultural Communication |
Keara Knepshield Animal Science: Horse |
|
Cory Myers Agriscience Education |
Kyla McCoy Agriscience Education |
|
Emily Schmitz Agriscience Education |
Kylie Ramirez Agricultural Communication |
|
Faith Mariacher Livestock Production & Mgmt: Small Ruminant |
Leah Miller Animal Science: Dairy |
|
Haley Warren Agriscience Education |
Megan Raudebaugh Animal Science: Animal Health |
|
Jason Althaus Crop Mgmt & Soil Conservation |
Patrick Miller Agriscience Education |
|
Kassidy Cox Horse Production & Mgmt |
Rachel Sherman Dairy Cattle Production & Mgmt |
|
Kate Cole Livestock Production & Mgmt: Beef |
Susanna Baker Landscape Horticulture |
|
Katelyn Redick Animal Science: Horse |
Syndey Questel Animal Science: Animal Health & Swine |
CFAES Internship Award
|
Maddie Allman |
Magdalene Miller |
Thania Ortiz Santiago |
Distinguished Senior Awards
Details regarding the 2022 Distinguished Senior Award recipients can be found on the
2022 CFAES Distinguished Senior Award Recipients web page.
|
Alisa Mancini | Andrew Moffit |
Ashley Stroud |
Ava Forystek | |
Avery Brewer |
Bailey Ward | |
Camden Dezse |
Cora Dorman | |
Danielle Hutchinson |
Elizabeth Ohl | |
Emily Thimmes |
Emma Rand | |
Gautam Apte |
Isabella Borrero | |
Katherine Oriyo |
Lydia Tantalo | |
Mackenzie Lange |
Madison Allman | |
Mallary Caudill |
Maryellen Bliss | |
Meegan Gould |
Preston Sheets | |
Sarah Lehner |
Shannon Dixon | |
Thania Ortiz Santiago |
Tyler Zimpfer |
Jill A. Pfister Outstanding First Year Student Scholarship
|
Elizabeth Fannin | Darren Leupp |
Lee Johnson Scholarship Award
|
Alex Poling | Dani Hutchison |
Elizabeth Blackford | Grace Gutierrez |
Meritorius Service to Students Award
|
Amy Fleshman |
Newcomb Scholars - Rank 4
|
Elizabeth Ohl Animal Sciences Alexandria, OH |
Olivia Bianco Animal Sciences Columbia Station, OH |
Kylie Wadowski Environmental Sciences Worthington, OH |
Tyler Zimpfer Agribusiness & Applied Economics Anna, OH |
|
Kyra Hardy Environmental Sciences Middletown, NY |
Newcomb Scholars - Rank 3
|
Abby Thiel Food, Agricultural & Biological Engineering Upper Sandusky, OH |
Mary Troy Animal Sciences Mount Vernon, OH |
Henrick Turckes Construction Systems Managment Columbus, OH |
Sally Hofmans-Currie Environment, Economy, Development & Sustainability Columbus, OH |
|
Jenna Butler Environment & Natural Resources Buffalo, NY |
Newcomb Scholars - Rank 2
|
Becky Wright Agricultural Sysems Management Eaton, OH |
Grace Gutierrez Environment, Economy, Development & Sustainability Columbus, OH |
Shadiyah Emily Feliciano Animal Sciences Bethel Park, OH |
Hwiseo Choi Environment, Economy, Development & Sustainability Danyang-gun |
|
Grant DeBruin Sustainable Plant Systems Greenfield, OH |
Newcomb Scholars - ATI
|
Brooklyn Manning Animal Sciences Trenton, OH |
Kayla Scott Animal Sciences Mineral City, OH |
Heather Swartz Agrubusiness & Applied Economics Prospect, OH |
Mitchell Pugh Agribusiness & Applied Economics Fort Recovery, OH |
|
Katelyn Redick Animal Sciences Miamisburg, OH |
Outstanding Service to Students Award
David Gardner |
Outstanding Undergraduate Employee Award
|
Caleb Sullivan | Maddie Allman |
Ray A. Miller Council Scholarship
|
Maddie Allman |
Spirit of the Land Grant
|
Maddie Allman |
Student Organization Award Recipients
Active Citizenship
Buckeye Dairy Club
Collaboration
Collegiate 4-H
Community Engagement
Towers Agricultural Honorary
Leadership/Professional Development
Buckeye Dairy Club
Outstanding New Activity Award
Citation Needed
Supporting the Mission of CFAES
Buckeye Dairy Club
Student Organization of the Year
Animal Science Community Alliance
|